Sunil Gavaskar Profile

Sunil Gavaskar

Birth Name : Sunil Manohar Gavaskar

Date of birth : 10/07/1949

Place of birth : Bombay, Bombay State, India

Category : Cricket

Sunil Gavaskar is a former cricketer played in 1970s and 1980s. He is the greatest opening batsmen in cricket history. Gavaskar was born on July 10, 1949 at Bombay, Bombay State, India. He is married ... Read More

Sunil Gavaskar Profile

Actual Name: Sunil Manohar Gavaskar

Name: Sunil Gavaskar

Nickname: Sunny, Little Master

Birth Date: July 10, 1949

Birth Place: Bombay, Bombay State, India

Father: Manohar Gavaskar

Spouse: Marshneill Gavaskar

Children: Rohan Gavaskar

Batting style: Right Hand Bat

Bowling style: Right Arm Medium

Role: Opening batsman

Major Team: India, Mumbai, Somerset

Test Debut: India v West Indies at Port-of-Spain, 2nd Test, 1970/71

ODI Debut: India v England at Leeds, Prudential Trophy, 1974

Last Test: India v Pakistan at Bangalore, 5th Test, 1986/87

Last ODI: India v England at Bombay, World Cup, 1987/88

Achievements

First player to score more than 10,000 runs in Tests

One of the only two players to score centuries in each innings, three times

Highest number of runs in a debut series by an Indian (774 against West Indies)

Wisden Cricketer of the Year 1980

He was awarded the Col CK Nayudu Lifetime Achievement Award for Cricket in India in 2012

Awarded Padma Bhushan

Career Statistics

Competition Test ODI FC LA
Matches 125 108 348 151
Runs scored 10122 3092 25834 4594
Batting average 51.12 35.13 51.46 36.17
100s/50s 34/45 1/27 81/105 5/37
Top score 236* 103* 340 123
Balls bowled 380 20 1953 108
Wickets 1 1 22 2
Bowling average 206.00 25.00 56.36 40.50
5 wickets in innings 0 0 0 0
10 wickets in match 0 n/a 0 n/a
Best bowling 1/34 1/10 3/43 1/10
Catches/stumpings 108/– 22/– 293/– 37/–

comments powered by Disqus

Twitter Feeds

  • Excricketr
    Sunil Gavaskar @ Excricketr
    Sat - 16th Mar, 2013
    Goood morning guys...have a rocking day.god bless u all
  • Excricketr
    Sunil Gavaskar @ Excricketr
    Wed - 14th Nov, 2012
    @Rajat_Sharma_ @bhogleharsha @gauravCNNIBN Who tell u to believe me Mr Rajat..?
  • Excricketr
    Sunil Gavaskar @ Excricketr
    Wed - 14th Nov, 2012
    @ArchanaKulkarn4 aapko b
  • Excricketr
    Sunil Gavaskar @ Excricketr
    Wed - 14th Nov, 2012
    @Anujpriy777D hahahaha....
  • Excricketr
    Sunil Gavaskar @ Excricketr
    Wed - 14th Nov, 2012
    @sachin_rt @msdhoni @virendersehwag @imVkohli @harbhajan_singh @SrBachchan Happy Diwali to all of u ...
  • Excricketr
    Sunil Gavaskar @ Excricketr
    Wed - 14th Nov, 2012
    @theimpregnable lo ji... happy diwali...
  • Excricketr
    Sunil Gavaskar @ Excricketr
    Wed - 14th Nov, 2012
    Happy diwali guyzz..pura mahina diwali hai...
  • Excricketr
    Sunil Gavaskar @ Excricketr
    Mon - 5th Nov, 2012
    @giridhar02 Thnks for loving me
  • Excricketr
    Sunil Gavaskar @ Excricketr
    Sun - 4th Nov, 2012
    RT @kartikmurali: @Excricketr an absolute pleasure and an honour as always sunny bhai...u regaled us proper in ur inimitable style.salute
  • Excricketr
    Sunil Gavaskar @ Excricketr
    Sat - 3rd Nov, 2012
    can't reply to u all....Thnks for loving me...gdnt sleep tight all.
  • Excricketr
    Sunil Gavaskar @ Excricketr
    Sat - 3rd Nov, 2012
    Let’s be honest, there are some things we’ll never be able to get over.
  • Excricketr
    Sunil Gavaskar @ Excricketr
    Sat - 3rd Nov, 2012
    @srbachchan pleasure is all mine sir...
  • Excricketr
    Sunil Gavaskar @ Excricketr
    Wed - 31st Oct, 2012
    @namanpunjab thnks and hws u
  • Excricketr
    Sunil Gavaskar @ Excricketr
    Wed - 31st Oct, 2012
    hello guyzz
  • Excricketr
    Sunil Gavaskar @ Excricketr
    Tue - 9th Oct, 2012
    Leaving guyzz..cyaa some other dy... tc all
  • Excricketr
    Sunil Gavaskar @ Excricketr
    Tue - 9th Oct, 2012
    @IamAmodJoshi true
  • Excricketr
    Sunil Gavaskar @ Excricketr
    Tue - 9th Oct, 2012
    @shals15 Am lucky to have fan like u... dayan rakhna ab chakkar na aa jaye...
  • Excricketr
    Sunil Gavaskar @ Excricketr
    Tue - 9th Oct, 2012
    @bradkhatnani yeh india hai mere dost
  • Excricketr
    Sunil Gavaskar @ Excricketr
    Tue - 9th Oct, 2012
    @iamashwin thnks a ton for buttering haha
  • Excricketr
    Sunil Gavaskar @ Excricketr
    Tue - 9th Oct, 2012
    @Meet_Ruchir nice thought

Related Cricket Profiles