Ravi Shastri Profile

Ravi Shastri

Birth Name : Ravishankar Jayadritha Shastri

Date of birth : 27/05/1962

Place of birth : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Category : Cricket

Ravi Shastri is former Indian cricketer and acting Director for the Indian cricket team since August 2014. He was born on May 27, 1962 at Bombay, Maharashtra, India. His father is M. Jayadratha Shastr... Read More

Ravi Shastri Profile

Actual Name: Ravishankar Jayadritha Shastri

Name: Ravi Shastri

Nickname: Ravi

Birth Date: May 27, 1962

Birth Place: Bombay, Maharashtra, India

Father: M. Jayadratha Shastri

Mother: Prof. Laksmi Shashtri

Spouse: Ritu Singh

Daughter: Aleka Shastri

Batting style: Right-hand batsman

Bowling style: Slow left-arm orthodox

Role: All-rounder

Major Team: India national cricket team

Test Debut: 21 February 1981 v New Zealand

ODI Debut: 25 November 1981 v England

Career Statistics

Competition Test ODI FC T20Is
Matches 80 150 245 278
Runs scored 3830 3108 13202 6383
Batting average 35.79 29.04 44.00 31.13
100s/50s 11/12 4/18 34/66 6/38
Top score 206 109 217 138*
Balls bowled 15751 6613 42425 11966
Wickets 151 129 509 254
Bowling average 40.96 36.04 44.00 32.18
5 wickets in innings 2 1 18 5
10 wickets in match 0 n/a 3 n/a
Best bowling 5/75 5/15 9/101 5/13
Catches/stumpings 36/– 40/– 141/– 84/–

comments powered by Disqus

Twitter Feeds

  • @
    Thu - 1st Jan, 1970

Related Cricket Profiles