Rahul Dravid Profile

Rahul Dravid

Birth Name : Rahul Sharad Dravid

Date of birth : 11/01/1973

Place of birth : Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India

Category : Cricket

Rahul Dravid is a former Indian cricketer and captained the national Test and One Day International teams. He was born on January 11, 1973 at Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India, his actual name is 'Rahul S... Read More

Rahul Dravid Profile

Actual Name: Rahul Sharad Dravid

Name: Rahul Dravid

Birth Date: January 11, 1973

Birth Place: Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India

Nick Name

: The Wall, Jammy, Mr.Dependable

Father: Sharad Dravid

Mother: Pushpa

Siblings: Vijay(Brother)

Spouse: Vijeta Pendharkar

Children: Samit Dravid(Son) and Anvay Dravid(Son)

Batting style: Right-hand bat

Bowling style: Right-arm off break

Role: Batsman, occasional wicketkeeper

Major Team: India, Scotland, ICC World XI, Karnataka, Kent

Test Debut: England v India at London, 20-24, Jun 1996

ODI Debut: India v Sri Lanka, Apr 03, 1996

Last Test: India v Australia, 24 January 2012

Last ODI: India v England, 16 September 2011

Career Statistics

Competition Test ODI FC LA
Matches 164 344 298 449
Runs scored 13,288 10,889 23,794 15,271
Batting average 52.31 39.16 55.33 42.30
100s/50s 36/63 12/83 68/117 21/112
Top score 270 153 270 153
Balls bowled 120 186 617 477
Wickets 1 4 5 4
Bowling average 39.00 42.50 54.60 105.25
5 wickets in innings 0 0 0 0
10 wickets in match 0 0 0 0
Best bowling 1/18 2/43 2/16 2/43
Catches/stumpings 210/0 196/14 353/1 233/17

comments powered by Disqus

Twitter Feeds

  • DravidFC
    Rahul Dravid FanClub @ DravidFC
    Tue - 27th Feb, 2018
    Rahul Dravid takes a pay cut so that the rest support staff of U-19 W’Cup winning team gets more. Nothing but… https://t.co/bdgQ9F4hJ0
  • DravidFC
    Rahul Dravid FanClub @ DravidFC
    Sat - 3rd Feb, 2018
    Pic worth 1000 likes ! #RahulDravid #U19CWC Rahul Dravid https://t.co/r6Al0Yipqz
  • DravidFC
    Rahul Dravid FanClub @ DravidFC
    Sat - 3rd Feb, 2018
    RT @rajasthanroyals: "Hopefully it's a memory that they'll cherish for a long long time but hopefully it's not a memory that defines them a…
  • DravidFC
    Rahul Dravid FanClub @ DravidFC
    Sat - 3rd Feb, 2018
    Boys of Rahul Dravid 🙌🙋🏼✌️ #U19CWC #RahulDravid #INDvAUS #U19WorldCupFinal https://t.co/70qzB5FgZ6
  • DravidFC
    Rahul Dravid FanClub @ DravidFC
    Sat - 3rd Feb, 2018
    Finally David's boys lift the World Cup!!! Congratulations Team India & the Coach Rahul Dravid on winning the U-19… https://t.co/WUZjKkUn9Y
  • DravidFC
    Rahul Dravid FanClub @ DravidFC
    Tue - 30th Jan, 2018
    India beats Pakistan by 203 runs in the U-19 WC semi final...!!!! Congrats Dravid Army💐 #U19CWC #INDvPAK
  • DravidFC
    Rahul Dravid FanClub @ DravidFC
    Sun - 28th Jan, 2018
    #IPL teams after the #IPLAuction https://t.co/oon10Hw60V
  • DravidFC
    Rahul Dravid FanClub @ DravidFC
    Sat - 27th Jan, 2018
    .@josbuttler goes to @rajasthanroyals #IPLAuction
  • DravidFC
    Rahul Dravid FanClub @ DravidFC
    Sat - 27th Jan, 2018
    Sanju Samson goes to @rajasthanroyals at 8 Cr!! #IPLAuction
  • DravidFC
    Rahul Dravid FanClub @ DravidFC
    Sat - 27th Jan, 2018
    Moeen Ali to @RCBTweets at 1.7 Cr #IPLAuction
  • DravidFC
    Rahul Dravid FanClub @ DravidFC
    Sat - 27th Jan, 2018
    Marcus Stoinis retained by @lionsdenkxip at 6.2 Cr #IPLAuction
  • DravidFC
    Rahul Dravid FanClub @ DravidFC
    Sat - 27th Jan, 2018
    Stuart Binny sold at base price of 50 Lac to @rajasthanroyals #IPLAuction
  • DravidFC
    Rahul Dravid FanClub @ DravidFC
    Sat - 27th Jan, 2018
    Colin Munro sold to @DelhiDaredevils at 1.9 Cr #IPLAuction
  • DravidFC
    Rahul Dravid FanClub @ DravidFC
    Sat - 27th Jan, 2018
    .@SunRisers takes @iamyusufpathan at 1.9 Cr #IPLAuction
  • DravidFC
    Rahul Dravid FanClub @ DravidFC
    Sat - 27th Jan, 2018
    Shocking! @JamesFaulkner44 unsold #IPLAuction
  • DravidFC
    Rahul Dravid FanClub @ DravidFC
    Sat - 27th Jan, 2018
    Colin de Grandhomme goes to @RCBTweets #IPLAuction
  • DravidFC
    Rahul Dravid FanClub @ DravidFC
    Sat - 27th Jan, 2018
    .@JadhavKedar sold to @ChennaiIPL at 7.8 Cr #IPLAuction
  • DravidFC
    Rahul Dravid FanClub @ DravidFC
    Sat - 27th Jan, 2018
    .@ShaneRWatson33 sold for 4 Cr to @ChennaiIPL #IPLAuction
  • DravidFC
    Rahul Dravid FanClub @ DravidFC
    Sat - 27th Jan, 2018
    Carlos Brathwaite @TridentSportsX goes to @SunRisers at 2 Cr. Delhi not interested in retaining. #IPLAuction
  • DravidFC
    Rahul Dravid FanClub @ DravidFC
    Sat - 27th Jan, 2018
    Chris Woakes goes for 7.4 Cr to @RCBTweets #IPLAuction

Related Cricket Profiles