Mahendra Singh Dhoni Profile

Mahendra Singh Dhoni

Actual Name : Mahendra Singh Dhoni

Date of birth : 07/07/1981

Place of birth : Ranchi, Bihar (Now Jharkhand), India

Category : Cricket

Mahendra Singh Dhoni commonly known as M. S. Dhoni is an Indian cricketer and the current captain of the Indian national cricket team. He is an attacking right-handed middle-order batsman and wicket-k... Read More

Mahendra Singh Dhoni Biography

Actual Name: Mahendra Singh Dhoni

Name: M S. Dhoni

Nickname: Mahi, MS, MSD, Captain Cool

Birth Date: July 7, 1981

Birth Place: Ranchi, Bihar (Now Jharkhand), India

Occupation: Cricketer

Siblings: Jayanti Gupta(Sister), Narendra Singh Dhoni(Brother)

Spouse: Sakshi Singh Rawat

Batting style: Right-hand batsman

Bowling style: Right-hand medium

Role: Wicket-keeper, India captain

Major Team: India, Jharkhand

Test Debut: India v Sri Lanka at Chennai, 02-06, Dec 2005

ODI Debut: Bangladesh v India at Chittagong, Dec 23, 2004

Twenty20 Debut: South Africa v India at Johannesburg, Dec 01, 2006

Career Statistics

Competition Test ODI FC T20Is
Matches 77 226 118 42
Runs scored 4,209 7,358 6,371 748
Batting average 39.70 51.45 37.69 31.16
100s/50s 6/28 8/48 9/42 0/0
Top score 224 183* 224 48*
Balls bowled 78 36 108
Wickets 0 1 0
Bowling average 31.00
5 wickets in innings - - - -
10 wickets in match - - - -
Best bowling - 1/14 - -
Catches/stumpings 212/36 212/75 320/55 21/8

comments powered by Disqus

Twitter Feeds

  • msdhoni
    Mahendra Singh Dhoni @ msdhoni
    Wed - 6th Jun, 2018
    Morning walk with the pack.i think Sam knows she… https://t.co/Uvar79juwW
  • msdhoni
    Mahendra Singh Dhoni @ msdhoni
    Sun - 27th May, 2018
    Thanks everyone for the support and Mumbai for… https://t.co/sPeGXtnczH
  • msdhoni
    Mahendra Singh Dhoni @ msdhoni
    Mon - 21st May, 2018
    Ziva gives me company for the last walk to the… https://t.co/D321TauRhN
  • msdhoni
    Mahendra Singh Dhoni @ msdhoni
    Sun - 29th Apr, 2018
    Dances better than the father atleast https://t.co/psg7LcTUdM
  • msdhoni
    Mahendra Singh Dhoni @ msdhoni
    Thu - 26th Apr, 2018
    Game over, had a nice sleep now back to Daddy’s duties https://t.co/WMTqcG7SoQ
  • msdhoni
    Mahendra Singh Dhoni @ msdhoni
    Mon - 16th Apr, 2018
    When Ziva wanted to give a hug to papa during the match https://t.co/7f7qvsnqpG
  • msdhoni
    Mahendra Singh Dhoni @ msdhoni
    Sat - 14th Apr, 2018
    Shooting gun is much more fun than shooting ads https://t.co/r7L2FyJJZD
  • msdhoni
    Mahendra Singh Dhoni @ msdhoni
    Tue - 3rd Apr, 2018
    An honour to get the Padma Bhushan and receiving it in Uniform increases the excitement ten… https://t.co/VyvTd0gEQg
  • msdhoni
    Mahendra Singh Dhoni @ msdhoni
    Tue - 13th Mar, 2018
    Fun time with the family https://t.co/Ot2LHriLCW
  • msdhoni
    Mahendra Singh Dhoni @ msdhoni
    Mon - 12th Mar, 2018
    Still some time for the tournament to start but as expected a brilliant campaign to kick it off @IPL… https://t.co/5ax7CBCm20
  • msdhoni
    Mahendra Singh Dhoni @ msdhoni
    Fri - 1st Dec, 2017
    Just posted a photo https://t.co/jDk6V4bncI
  • msdhoni
    Mahendra Singh Dhoni @ msdhoni
    Tue - 14th Nov, 2017
    ZOYA(Dutch shepherd) does some training and LILY(husky) does the cheering job https://t.co/GbhEXMbZhN
  • msdhoni
    Mahendra Singh Dhoni @ msdhoni
    Sun - 15th Oct, 2017
    Attack on besan ka laddoo https://t.co/Dr30MkRRbX
  • msdhoni
    Mahendra Singh Dhoni @ msdhoni
    Thu - 20th Jul, 2017
    1st store of SEVEN opens at my hometown RANCHI. So much love and affection from the people had… https://t.co/nCtBKDIn3F
  • msdhoni
    Mahendra Singh Dhoni @ msdhoni
    Wed - 22nd Feb, 2017
    Just posted a photo https://t.co/OM3iPrGaWV
  • msdhoni
    Mahendra Singh Dhoni @ msdhoni
    Fri - 17th Feb, 2017
    Just posted a video https://t.co/iGYP7BUbTW
  • msdhoni
    Mahendra Singh Dhoni @ msdhoni
    Tue - 14th Feb, 2017
    Just posted a video https://t.co/u3Stx7rjDi
  • msdhoni
    Mahendra Singh Dhoni @ msdhoni
    Thu - 26th Jan, 2017
    I really missed this a lot on this year's Republic day parade but the shoes were duly filled by the NSG Commandos. https://t.co/P6QzTeOX8L
  • msdhoni
    Mahendra Singh Dhoni @ msdhoni
    Thu - 26th Jan, 2017
    https://t.co/GUR6Fe94SO No words can do https://t.co/hFTQjqP7wz this tribute to an outstanding soldier
  • msdhoni
    Mahendra Singh Dhoni @ msdhoni
    Fri - 9th Dec, 2016
    Just posted a photo https://t.co/7X7kvw9Plf

Related Cricket Profiles