Kapil Dev Profile

Kapil Dev

Birth Name : Kapil Dev Ramlal Nikhanj

Date of birth : 06/01/1959

Place of birth : Chandigarh, Punjab, India

Category : Cricket

Kapil Dev is a former Indian cricketer. He captained the Indian cricket team which won the 1983 Cricket World Cup. His Actual name is 'Kapil Dev Ramlal Nikhanj' born on January 6, 1959 at Chandigarh, ... Read More

Kapil Dev Profile

Actual Name: Kapil Dev Ramlal Nikhanj

Name: Kapil Dev

Birth Date: January 6, 1959

Birth Place: Chandigarh, Punjab, India

Father: Ram Lal Nikhanj

Mother: Raj Kumari

Spouse: Romi Bhatia

Chidren: Amiya Dev

Batting style: Right-handed

Bowling style: Right arm

Role: All-rounder

Major Team: India, Haryana, Northamptonshire, Worcestershire

Test Debut: 16 October 1978 v Pakistan

Last Test: 19 March 1994 v New Zealand

ODI Debut: 1 October 1978 v Pakistan

Last ODI: 17 October 1994 v West Indies

Career Statistics

Competition Test ODI FC LA
Matches 132 225 275 309
Runs scored 5248 3783 11356 5461
Batting average 31.05 23.79 32.91 24.59
100s/50s 8/27 1/14 18/56 2/23
Top score 163 175* 193 175*
Balls bowled 27740 11202 48853 14947
Wickets 434 253 835 335
Bowling average 29.64 27.45 27.09 27.34
5 wickets in innings 23 1 39 2
10 wickets in match 2 N/A 3 N/A
Best bowling 9/83 5/43 9/83 5/43
Catches/stumpings 64/– 71/– 192/– 99/–

comments powered by Disqus

Twitter Feeds

  • therealkapildev
    Kapil Dev @ therealkapildev
    Thu - 27th Jul, 2017
    Wishing @imboxerjitender and @Akhilkumarboxer all the very best.
  • therealkapildev
    Kapil Dev @ therealkapildev
    Thu - 20th Jul, 2017
    Filled with pride seeing @BCCIWomen perform like this.Congratulations on the great victory. Unforgettable knock by @ImHarmanpreet
  • therealkapildev
    Kapil Dev @ therealkapildev
    Sat - 8th Jul, 2017
    However, my best wishes are always there with @bcci as flagbearer of cricket in India and for the cricket in Haryana state. (3/3)
  • therealkapildev
    Kapil Dev @ therealkapildev
    Sat - 8th Jul, 2017
    Just to clear the air I am not looking forward to any post in @BCCI or @haryanacricket. (2/3)
  • therealkapildev
    Kapil Dev @ therealkapildev
    Sat - 8th Jul, 2017
    @htTweets request my media friends to once confirm the news before posting it at a national level. (1/3)
  • therealkapildev
    Kapil Dev @ therealkapildev
    Sun - 2nd Jul, 2017
    What a victory !! Great performance by Indian cricket team today. Thrilled by the determination shown. #INDvPAK #WWC17
  • therealkapildev
    Kapil Dev @ therealkapildev
    Sun - 25th Jun, 2017
    https://t.co/ufunDe0y8e
  • therealkapildev
    Kapil Dev @ therealkapildev
    Sun - 18th Jun, 2017
    Pakistan played better cricket today in all departments and deserved to win. Congratulations. #CT17
  • therealkapildev
    Kapil Dev @ therealkapildev
    Sun - 18th Jun, 2017
    Congratulations #indianHockey team on the big win. #WorldHockeyLeague #IndvPak
  • therealkapildev
    Kapil Dev @ therealkapildev
    Sun - 18th Jun, 2017
    All the best #TeamIndia for the big final #INDvPAK. Cheering loud INDIA..INDIAAA with @jatinsapru @iamsrk @virendersehwag @cricketaakash ...
  • therealkapildev
    Kapil Dev @ therealkapildev
    Thu - 15th Jun, 2017
    @YUVSTRONG12 the impact you have made on Indian cricket is unforgettable. Congratulations on #300ODIs. Fatte chak di aaj.
  • therealkapildev
    Kapil Dev @ therealkapildev
    Sun - 11th Jun, 2017
    All set for the thriller today #INDvSA. All the best #TeamIndia #CT17 @StarSportsIndia @jatinsapru @cricketaakash
  • therealkapildev
    Kapil Dev @ therealkapildev
    Fri - 9th Jun, 2017
    RT @StarSportsIndia: Hear the legend @therealkapildev share his thoughts on @imVkohli's batting, captaincy and more, ahead of #VDay, tomorr…
  • therealkapildev
    Kapil Dev @ therealkapildev
    Fri - 9th Jun, 2017
    RT @ProfDeano: Thanks @therealkapildev Also available on Amazon and Flipkart https://t.co/5wg3B6q8XY
  • therealkapildev
    Kapil Dev @ therealkapildev
    Tue - 6th Jun, 2017
    RT @cricketaakash: @therealkapildev paji has got Dhokla and Jalebi for us 😊😊 https://t.co/Qc4nGoa2gn
  • therealkapildev
    Kapil Dev @ therealkapildev
    Tue - 6th Jun, 2017
    RT @cricketaakash: From Yesterday.... @therealkapildev @RpSingh99 @StarSportsIndia #CT17 https://t.co/2y6eBgX121
  • therealkapildev
    Kapil Dev @ therealkapildev
    Mon - 5th Jun, 2017
    RT @virendersehwag: To celebrate every occasion in our lives,it will be wonderful if we can plant a tree.In healing earth,we heal ourselves…
  • therealkapildev
    Kapil Dev @ therealkapildev
    Sun - 4th Jun, 2017
    Great win. Brilliant performance by everyone @imVkohli @YUVSTRONG12 @SDhawan25 @ImRo45 @imjadeja @hardikpandya7 #CT17 #INDvPAK
  • therealkapildev
    Kapil Dev @ therealkapildev
    Sun - 4th Jun, 2017
    All the best Team India and @imVkohli for the #CT17. We are cheering for you. Chak de fatte!!! #indvspak #ChampionsTrophy2017
  • therealkapildev
    Kapil Dev @ therealkapildev
    Sun - 4th Jun, 2017
    RT @VVSLaxman281: A day for reliving memories..that’s what I’m doing today on #DilSeIndia on the #IndvPak https://t.co/Co7vp9HeFC @starspor…

Related Cricket Profiles